2. Title I enables emerging growth companies to use “test-the-waters” communications with QIBs and institutional accredited investors and liberalizes the use of research reports on emerging growth companies. And, the JOBS Act eliminates firewalls prevent analysts communication out of concern that the restrictions have limited research on IPO companies because of limited analyst access, constraining investor interest. Sub-section 105(c) (“Expanding Permissible Communications”) amends Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77e) by inserting the following limitation: “…an emerging growth company or any person authorized to act on behalf of an emerging growth company may engage in oral or written communications with potential investors that are qualified institutional buyers [QIBs] or institutions that are accredited investors… to determine whether such investors might have an interest in a contemplated securities offering, either prior to or following the date of filing of a registration statement with respect to such securities with the Commission, subject to the requirement of subsection (b)(2).’’ On post -offering communication, with respect to the securities of an emerging growth company, neither [the SEC] nor any national securities association [] may adopt or maintain any rule or regulation prohibiting any broker, dealer, or member of a national securities association from